Thursday, March 31, 2011


DH is having a bad day today...This morning, he sent me the following e-mail at work;

We have no eggs. NO EGGS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The horror!!!!!!

Sometimes life just isn't fair!  LOL  :) 

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Lessons to live by...

Not sure who the author is...but they all made me stop and think about how I'm spending the 1 life I have...

1. Life isn't fair, but it's still good.

2. When in doubt, just take the next small step.
3. Life is too short to waste time hating anyone.
4. Your job won't take care of you when you are sick. Your friends and parents will. Stay in touch.
5. Pay off your credit cards every month.
6. You don't have to win every argument. Agree to disagree.
7. Cry with someone. It's more healing than crying alone.
8. It's OK to get angry with God. He can take it.
9. Save for retirement starting with your first paycheck.
10. When it comes to chocolate, resistance is futile.
11. Make peace with your past so it won't screw up the present.
12. It's OK to let your children see you cry.
13. Don't compare your life to others. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
14. If a relationship has to be a secret, you shouldn't be in it.
15. Everything can change in the blink of an eye. But don't worry; God never blinks.
16.. Take a deep breath. It calms the mind.
17. Get rid of anything that isn't useful, beautiful or joyful.
18. Whatever doesn't kill you really does make you stronger.
19. It's never too late to have a happy childhood. But the second one is up to you and no one else.
20. When it comes to going after what you love in life, don't take no for an answer.
21. Burn the candles, use the nice sheets, wear the fancy lingerie. Don't save it for a special occasion. Today is special.
22. Over prepare, then go with the flow.
23. Be eccentric now. Don't wait for old age to wear purple.
24. The most important sex organ is the brain.
25. No one is in charge of your happiness but you.
26. Frame every so-called disaster with these words 'In five years, will this matter?'
27. Always choose life.
28. Forgive everyone everything.
29. What other people think of you is none of your business.
30. Time heals almost everything. Give time time.
31. However good or bad a situation is, it will change.
32. Don't take yourself so seriously. No one else does.
33. Believe in miracles.
34. God loves you because of who God is, not because of anything you did or didn't do..
35. Don't audit life. Show up and make the most of it now.
36. Growing old beats the alternative -- dying young.
37. Your children get only one childhood.
38. All that truly matters in the end is that you loved.
39. Get outside every day. Miracles are waiting everywhere.
40. If we all threw our problems in a pile and saw everyone else's, we'd grab ours back.
41. Envy is a waste of time. You already have all you need.
42. The best is yet to come...
43. No matter how you feel, get up, dress up and show up.
44. Yield.
45. Life isn't tied with a bow, but it's still a gift."

Which ones are you going to follow?

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

What can you get for $75?

Let's see...for $75. you can get and one of the following...
  •  a tank of gas and 2 hair cuts...
  • 25 balls of yarn
  • 1 one month supply of dog food for a Saint Bernard
  • 2 pairs of crocs on sale
  • 3 pairs of dress jammies for DH, a happy meal and a large time hortons coffee
  • can discover that your Saint Bernard has a double ear infection! :(

Monday, March 21, 2011

Bad idea number 875209 - Giving yourself a haircut.

Yup - I did it again.  I gave myself a hair cut.  Not sure why I do never ends well.  Maybe I just don't care enough to not.  My hair is curly...but when it reaches a certain length, it just lays limp and flat.  That's when I grab a chunk on the top of my head, comb it straight up and lob about 2-4" off the top.  Then - volume returns.  Thanks to the curls, my sins are reasonably well hidden.  (or at least that's what I tell myself :)

Saturday, I took kiddo to get a hair cut and made the mistake of checking out my own reflection in the badly lit econo-hair-salon.  Bad bad Bad me!  I immediately put myself in a chair and apologized for what I had done, and the work she was about to have in her hands.  She took my hair clip out...complimented my curls...started brushing and stopped.  Then, she asked if I ever flat iron my hair.  "not really".  She then asked; "Do you mind if I flat iron your hair?  It's no extra charge, will make it easier for me to cut it."  Poor girl - I really did feel bad for the mess I had made...and didn't even try to justify it.  She had to take over 4" off all over, cut all of my layers jagged on the ends to help blend it and used thinners ( on my already very thin hair) to even it all out.  When she was done, though, it felt and looked great and I'm kinda kicking myself for not taking the half hour and spending the $15. it cost me to get a "real" hair cut in the first place.  Needless to say...I tipped her very well. :) 

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Dads are different...

This morning, we had to rearrange the routine a little cuz DH had an appointment at 8am.  I had to put the goons on the bus (7:55am) and then walk to the bus stop.  The walk takes about 10ish minutes - but it was nice today so I didn't mind.  Unfortunately, the bus doesn't arrive until 8:22am and by the time is all said and done, I didn't make it to the office until almost 9:00! eek!  (Good thing boss is awesome!) 

So anyway, the bus stop is directly accross from a little elementary school that both of my girls went to.  I got to watch all the Moms dropping their goons off - some polished and shined, others in their jammies and an entire group in between.  Some chatted with each other on the way back to their cars, or smiled at each other as they passed and every one of them was efficient and cautious and focussed on the direction their kiddo was headed, and watched to make sure they made it (but most of them escorted their kiddo's to wherever they were going).  Over all. a bustling busy morning and each Mom seemed a little relieved when their wee sprogs were delivered safe and sound...

then...the bell rang...the shool day started...and one by one...the Dads arrived.  The first, in a white SUV - kiddo jumps out on his own while the Dad pops the trunk and pulls out a Sobeys bag tha was shaped like a cake - he quickly tosses it to his little tyke who is half the size of the huge back pack he's wearing...and he hussles the little guy into the shool (Sobeys bag bouncing like crazy to the beat of his short legged sprint).  Dad does not watch where kiddo is going - hops in the car and drives away (kiddo hadn't made it to the front door when he dropped the Sobeys bag - hopped up, grabbed the mangled bag and ran in the front doors.)  The 2nd and 3rd Dad came to a rolling stop - let kiddos' hop out - waved and kinda watched as the drove away...the last Dad had a bottle toting toddler in a car seat..He opened the door to his van and hurried his kiddo out and into the school - half following him, while looking back where baby sat in the van - looking almost torn between the two...he started to sideways run back to the van while looking back to see that his goon made it into the building and mumbled something about crazy mornings as he hopped into his vehicle (crazy bed-hair and all) and drove away.

At the end of the day, the Dads still got it done...but I have to say - of the 6 I saw this morning...they were all late...and none of them had the polish and shine that us Moms do. :)

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Crochet Quiz #4

Nowww does anybody wanna guess??  :)

Monday, March 14, 2011

Sick again...

It's 2:15am and I'm up...crocheting...cuz I feel like crap and can't sleep.  My throat is sore, my stomach hurts...I ache all over - crap crap crap!  I can not believe I'm sick again.  This sucks on so many levels.  :(

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Lost an hour...

Today is the last day of March Break.  Thing2 had a sleepover on Friday night, and her friend (Lovingly named Thing1) was going to sleep over a  2nd night as well...well...We thought we would be smart and set up a TV/Computer room for the girls upstairs.  When sleepover night came, we let the punks sleep in the TV room - 1 on the love seat and the other on a mattress on the floor.  We thought we'd be smart and let them fall asleep in front of their movie - except...they watched that movie until midnight, put in a 2nd one...and then woke up the big sister to put on a 3rd at 1 in the morning!  Holy Crap!  Thing 2 was at my bedside at 3am asking if she could snuggle to help her sleep cuz they had watched Twilight...which is not scary at all unless you are 8 years old and having a sleepover. ugh!  Anyway, last night at 11:30pm, while Thing 2 was asleep - Thing1 decided she wanted to go home - groan!  I hated like heck that her Dad had to come get her...but off she went at midnight.  My Thing 2 didn't wake up till almost 10:00 this morning! 

Anyway - as I said before, today is the last day of March Break.  I had a few fun things planned for the girls today - including taking them to see the Justin B movie at the cheap theater...we had a late breakfast and were getting ready to go when...I noticed that my computer said 1:00!!  WHAT?!  UGH!  Spring forward!  The time went ahead and I missed it! JB movie today.  Now I'm left with 1 less hour and no major ideas of what to do tha twould be fun...I guess we'll start with the dog park.  That way at least dog will have a fun time. :)

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Crochet Quiz #3

Any guesses now??  :)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

In case you have ever wondered...

Most people aren't insane enough to even think about what it would be like to have a Saint Bernard, but just in case any of you have thought about wondering what that woudl be like...well...this pic about summs it up.

Crochet Quiz #2

Ever have the feeling you are being watched??

Anyone care to make another guess??  Here's a is not a sheep or a turtle. ;)

Here's the back view.  You can sortof see the stuffing through the stitches in the pic - in real life, though, not so much.  (Darn flash photography in a poorly lit room!)
And here's the side view...

Any guesses??  :)

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Quote from my punk...

"I Love Puppies!  They're so tender and delicious!"
                                                    -Sophia - age 8-

Crochet Quiz

Quick - what am I??  :)

Sunday, March 6, 2011

Meet Zeb!

Meet Zeb!  Isnt' he cute?!  I'm finally finished after taking a few days off from crocheting.  I got tha pattern from Maddison's Craft Nook a while ago (but got distracted by Luna and never did make him).  As of this morning, he was still missing his joint buttons...and still needed some color - what to do??  I tried to reach the Zeb-getter to find out what kiddo's fave color was...but I didn't hear back right away - then I found this cool rainbow yarn that's bright and pretty and coincedentally has all of kiddo's fave colors!  (I hope it's ok - and if not - I can totally swap it for a different colored one :)  Anyhoo - he went together super are some more pics from a bunch of angles.  Now my only question is...what am I gonna stitch next??! :)

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

My Baby flies home today...

And I'm feelin pretty sad about it.  I shouldnt' complain.  She was supposed to leave at 8:40pm on Saturday night and we got to keep her till Tuesday...but still.  I got to hold her for about 3 minutes last night and started to miss her already.  I hate that I'll have to wait till Christmas to see her again...Babies grow way too fast. :(