Wednesday, March 31, 2010

1 more sleep till fishy cakes!!!

Tomorrow, the fishy princess cake girlie turns 5!! And tomorrow, I will begin to make the fishy princess cake with a black eye and white arms. While we're on that note...I clarified with the Mom of said child and it seems that what was meant by "black eye" was the pupil. I'm glad she clarified to save me from making a horrible mistake like using lemon yellow for the pupil, as I often do with Barbie cakes, since Barbie doesn't always come pre-painted. ;) AND what was meant by "white arms" was to express her preference of having a caucasian Barbie in her - now that THAT is out of the way...I'm going to do my best to make a fishy themed princess barbie cake! Oh and because Mom of said kiddo is nutz enough to have 50 people at this party (yup - you heard right...50!! Say it with me...Feh-fteeeeeee! Yup! fifty! Five-oh!) Anyhow - on the grounds of Moms pending insanity, (She's nutz, but I luv her just the same! ) this Princess cake also gets a pet whale cake! :) I'm sooooper excited!! :) The ideas are all I have to do is catch them...and make them look like cake! :) I'll post pics as I go.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Conversation with the fishy cake customer

Me - (called her) Can I speak to A please??
A - Hadew
Me - I understand you would like a princess cake for your party
A - Uh-huh! :)
Me - And what color would you like?
A - All of dem...
Me - All of them?? :S
A - Uh-huh! Wiss Vanidda inside!
Me - Ok - Princess cake with Vanilla inside...but what is your FAVEorite color??
A - Pewpl and Peenk!
Me - Purple & Pink??
A - Uh-huh!
Me - Ok - then how about rainbow vanilla cake inside??
A - Uh-huh!
Me - and what would you like ON your princess cake??
A - Flahwuz and staws!
Me - Flowers & Stars??
A - Uh-huh! Anna black eye and white awms!
Me - A black eye??
A - Uh-huh! Ann white awms!
Me - ummm...ok?? sure!
A - Bye!

Lord help me!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Size vs. Space Ratio...

The controversial"parking lot" at my office is more like a driveway that runs directly behind my building. It's not very big at all, in fact, it's only as deep as the building itself and is a little over 3 car lengths wide - but, it has been laid out to maximize parking space. When you pull in, you pull into the end, so it's deep and narrow. The first row is on your left, directly behind the building. The parking spaces are angled with no parking spaces where employees enter and exit the building. Straight up the middle is the driving lane, which is wide enough for 2 cars to drive passed one another. The other row of parking is on the right hand side for cars to drive or back in - these spaces are straight, not angled like the others and the "company cars" are parked here - Taurus's mostly.

Got the visual??

So - it's not that big, but there is more then enough space to manoeuvre any vehicle into and out of the lot. Yesterday, DH drove me to work...but we couldn't pull in because we were waiting for another car to park...a backing in...with over 6' between the front bumper of the Taurus and the rear bumper of the truck that was parked at an angle in front of it...with no other vehicles parked around. We sat there for over 5 minutes watching. Pull ahead 2 inches STOP! Reverse 2"...STOP! Pull ahead 2"...STOP! Reverse 2"...STOP! Over and over again... By the time I got out of the car, I was almost in tears from laughing so hard!!! For crying out loud!! It's not a bus!! Maybe we should see about valet parking?? :)

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Taste the Rainbow!

OMG! I'm sooo bummed that I didn't think of this before!!! I definately have to work this into my Fishee cake!!!!! :)


I haven't made a cake in ages...and I'm itching soooooooo bad!! Seriously! It's like an addiction! I always seem to find myself with several orders at a time and am ready to pull my hair out (not around the cake though) but secretly - I Love it.

So - last night I was visiting a friend and discussing her kiddo's upcoming birthday party at the indoor pool. We made fishies for her party invites and discussing the trillions of kids and parents that will be there, so I totally forced my cake making on her and refused to take no for an answer!!! :) I'M SOOOO EXCITED!!!!

Maybe this is weird, but I like making free cakes! They're just so darn fun and way less pressure for me - not sure why?? anyhow - I've been googling the junk out of ocean and fishie cakes all morning and I've decided that I'm going to try my hand at modeling chocolate!! :) I can't wait!

I've got a zillion ideas in my head - all of them yummy!! Now to make it all happen!! :)
I'll keep you posted!! :)

A mouse in the house

I have a mouse in the house...wanna know how I found out?! My girls came running into my bedroom, gushing over how cute he is!! He's little and brown with a red nose and a little tail and "hees just sooooo cuuute mummee!"

Did I mention they've been feeding him?? Good Lord!

Needless to say, Mickey has to go and kiddo is cleaning up her bedroom to eliminate all mousie attractions. I hate mice! DH is bringing home a trap tonight...wish me luck! (or at least hope for Mickey's lack of...)

Wednesday, March 10, 2010


Yesterday I baked 3 dozen whoppie pies. It was a great recipe that I found in a cook book I bought about 15 years ago. It was one from an elementary school fund raiser. Anyway, I've never made them before and had an itch - bad! It's kinda funny, I think, that for as much as I LOVE to bake...I don't eat that much of it?? Anyhoo - They turned out GREAT!!!

And today...they are gone...yup! All 36 of them - gone like my waistline and sanity - never to bee seen or heard from again.

Here's the recipe in case you wanna givem a try :)

1/2 C - Shortening
1 C - Milk
2 egg yolks
6 tbsp cocoa mixed with 1 tbsp of melted butter.
1 pinch of salt
1 tsp vanilla
1/2 C - white sugar
1 tsp - soda

Mix it all up - beat the heck out of it and scoop even amounts onto a tin-foil covered cookie sheet. (I used my mini ice cream scoop to make sure they were all identical.)
Bake at 350 for 8 minutes. Cool - load with filling!! :)

1/2 C - Shortening
1/4 C - Butter
2 egg whites
3 tbsp sugar
3 C - icing sugar

Whip the heck out of it and load it onto cooled cookies - smooshem together and eatem!!

OMG - on this same note...I just found this recipe at Martha's place!!! Guess what I'm baking tonight!!

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

It's all going too fast!

I saw this picture today, and was blown away by how much I miss her littleness.
They really do grow up waaay too fast! *sigh*

Monday, March 1, 2010

If I...

If I bake and frost a chocolate cake...and eat the entire thing all by myself...does that make me a bad person?? If I really only ate half of it by myself, does that make me half as bad? And if I'm the one who baked the cake in the first place...don't I have the right to call it "breakfast food"?? Just wonderin. ;)